Privacy Policy | Pura Vida Bracelets
Privacy Policy/Your California Privacy Rights

We're committed to protecting your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage the personal information we collect while doing business. This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected through the web site. This Privacy Policy does not cover information that may be collected through other web sites accessible through our Site.

Information We Collect When You Request or Order Our Products and Services

To process and ship your order, we need your name, phone number, credit card account information, billing address, shipping address, and e-mail address. This information is stored on a secure server to allow us to process subsequent orders more quickly. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Contests and Surveys: When we offer a contest or survey through our Site, we generally request contact information and some demographic (such as zip code) information. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the information. We will use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to improve our product offerings, and to assess the interests of those who visit our Site. Participants may receive periodic email notices about special offers and site updates.

Communications from Us or the Site

We may use your contact information to respond to your requests or to communicate about your orders.

Distribution Lists: Upon ordering our products/services, or participating in our online contests or surveys, you will be placed on our distribution lists and may receive occasional postal mail, email, text messages, or telephone notification about Pura Vida products, services, special offers, promotions, or Site updates that we believe may be of interest to you. To remove yourself from these lists, see "Choice" below.

Emails: In order to create a better electronic community, we may collect specific user profile information, such as the referring URL, when you click on a link in our e-mail communications. This information is used to capture broad demographic trends that may allow us to provide you with information better tailored to your interests. You will not be personally identified from this information.

Conditions Under Which We Share Information

We may disclose customer information for the purposes described below, or for other purposes that you authorize:

Our Agents, Service Providers and Contractors: We occasionally engage third parties to perform certain of our business operations for which customer information may be disclosed. For example, we use outside shipping companies to fulfill orders and credit card processing companies to obtain payment for our goods and services. We also disclose customer information to third parties that perform other tasks or functions, such as order processing and fulfillment, customer relations, technical support, training, marketing/advertising, legal, fraud prevention services and fraud risk modeling, and other administrative, professional, or consulting services. We allow these third parties to make further disclosures of your personally identifiable information only with your consent or as permitted under this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We may collect, maintain, and disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property; to protect the rights, property, or safety of other persons; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Site. We may also disclose your information in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or assets to which the information pertains.

Aggregate (Non-Personally Identifiable) Information: Information about you and your activities on our Site may be aggregated, or grouped together, with information about other customers in a way such that your information cannot be identified as yours. We may disclose this aggregate information to third parties that perform data collection and reporting services regarding our customers' activities on our Site, measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, or evaluate the interests and preferences of people in certain categories. These third parties may use cookies on our Site and may receive anonymous information about your browsing and purchasing activity on our Site.

Access and Amendment of Personal Information

You may request to access or delete your personal information and may request to make appropriate changes to it by sending a request to one of the addresses provided below under "Contact Us."


The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Other Web Sites

We have no control over the privacy practices of web sites outside of our domain. If you follow a link to another site, read the site's privacy policy and contact the site's administrator with your privacy-related questions.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly market to, accept orders from, or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the Site. Individuals may be asked to consent or may be given an opportunity to opt out before previously collected information is used for purposes materially different from the purposes permitted under the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was originally collected.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail request to